Privacy Policy

Privacy statement
www.Bingo.co.uk (the “Website”, “we”, “our”, “us”) respects your right to privacy and will process personal information you provide only in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.
The information collected and how it is used
We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.
When you visit the Website, our web server collects some basic information such as your browser type, IP address, internet service provider’s domain name, which pages you accessed on the site, and when. Details of cookies that we use on the Website can be found on the Cookie notice
We use this information to provide you with and maintain the quality of the Website and to analyse the use of the Website in order to help guide improvements. Personally identifiable information is not automatically collected.
If you register as a member of the Rewards Club on the Website, you will need to provide your name, age, gender, email and postal address. This information will be held by us and may be accessed by us from our premises in Israel for administration of the member service. The information will not be used for any other purpose in Israel; it will be stored securely and will not be shared with third parties. By registering for the Rewards Club member service, you consent to this use of your name, age, gender, email and postal address.
We may use your personal information to contact you.
By signing up to the Rewards Club member service you expressly agree that we may contact you via email for the purposes of delivering effective and personalised marketing materials.  

Third-party use of information
Except as described above, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us to ask for any such activity to stop.
However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information where required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.
Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to the Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details collected for these purposes.

International transfers
We may transfer personal information that is collected from you to third-party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although the collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

Security
Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us cannot be guaranteed.

Your rights
You have the following rights:

  • the right to be provided with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information held about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us at contact@bingo.co.uk

Third-party sites
The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through the Website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.
 

Top